0

Your Cart is Empty

SM165

Zinc Oxide (1 oz)

This non-nano zinc oxide is used in cosmetics to whiten and thicken lotions, bath soaps, nail products, foot powders and baby lotions. It is an anti-oxidant that soothes, protects and helps heal skin. It is able to absorb both UVA and UVB ultraviolet light, making it a physical UV block and is approved by the FDA as a sunscreen lotion. It also is used as an astringent and helps relieve itchy skin, rashes and burns. Is used .2-2% or even higher- depending on its use.

For an easy 8oz. sunblock lotion: add zinc to your lotion and stir thoroughly.

For a low SPF of 2-5 = 1 tsp. of zinc oxide

For a moderate SPF of 6 -11 = 2 tsp. of zinc oxide

For a high SPF of 12-19 = 1 Tbsp. of zinc oxide

For a very high SPF of 20 = 2 Tbsp.

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review
Customer Reviews
5.0 Based on 2 Reviews
Write a Review Ask a Question
  • Reviews
  • Questions

Thank you for submitting a review!

Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

Filter Reviews:
JM
01/01/2020
JOANNE M.
United States United States
I recommend this product
zinc oxide powder

excellent......customer satisfaction is a prioirity

L
05/25/2019
Linda
I recommend this product
Excellent sunscreen.

This zinc oxide makes an excellent safe sunscreen! I’ve been making it from the recipe from Pinetree (with a little tweaking) for the past three years and it works great and stays on well!